MCSchematics
* *

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 95620
  • Total Topics: 14124
  • Online Today: 448
  • Online Ever: 1642
  • (August 14, 2014, 05:49:01 PM)
Users Online

Didn't receive your new user activation email?

New user registration is currently broken.  We are looking into finding a resolution to the problem which is basically when you register our servers are not sending out the activation email.  If you've registered between Nov 13th and now, you will not have received the activation email.  Again, we are looking for a resolution to this issue.  Thank you for your patience.


EDIT: As of now (nov 23th), it appears to have been resolved. Sorry for the long wait, and welcome! Attempt logging in again, and resend the confirmation email.

This message will be removed if it proves to be reliable again.

YOU ARE NOT LOGGED IN TO THIS WEBSITE

Please login to your account, or register a new account if you do not have one.  When you view this website without logging in, you are viewing this site in "Guest" mode and you will not be able to see any images and more importantly, won't be able to download any schematics that our members have made available on MCSchematics.com

- Thank you -

This message will go away when you are logged into an account on this site.

393 Guests, 16 Users
   

Author Topic: I have a Slime Spawner  (Read 8649 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Aido68

  • Supporter
  • *
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
  • minecraft!!!
  • Minecraft Username: Aido70
I have a Slime Spawner
« on: April 09, 2011, 03:44:32 AM »
Hello,
To spawn the slimes it has to be in its special 16th layer or bellow, it also requires a large
space for them to spawn,
so far it has spawned huge, big and ,medium slimes no small.


ok well the new mcedit update has came out and, theres no need for my spawner anymore because you can just edit any mob spawner you want by selecting it, right clicking, then click the name of what that spawner spawnes ( ect. zombie ) then a list of all the mobs pops up and just click the mob you would like it to spawn
« Last Edit: April 13, 2011, 12:05:15 AM by Aido68 »
The chances of digging straight down into lava increase drastically if you have diamond in your inventory.

Its proven by science.


Offline Nefashu

  • *
  • Posts: 1838
  • ~~~~~~~~~~~
  • Minecraft Username: Nefashus
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2011, 03:52:22 AM »
Thanks for sharing [tup]

Offline Sneddo

  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Gender: Male
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2011, 04:19:40 AM »
Thank you so much I have been dying for a slime spawner, I even gave you a positive on your reputation for being the first to post one.  [tup]

Offline Aido68

  • Supporter
  • *
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
  • minecraft!!!
  • Minecraft Username: Aido70
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2011, 04:41:07 AM »
Thanks!
The chances of digging straight down into lava increase drastically if you have diamond in your inventory.

Its proven by science.


Offline toasterparty

  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2011, 02:23:34 PM »
Thanks! this was exactly what i was looking for! Really cool how you made it spawn most of the sizes too. I would think that would be difficult...
In soviet Russia trees punch YOU!

Offline Nefashu

  • *
  • Posts: 1838
  • ~~~~~~~~~~~
  • Minecraft Username: Nefashus
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2011, 02:46:50 PM »
Hello,
To spawn the slimes it has to be in its special 16th layer or bellow, it also requires a large
space for them to spawn,
so far it has spawned huge, big and ,medium slimes no small.
Hey Aido,a question, I addet the spawner to my map, but it doesn't spawn slimes,
must it be underearth or so?

Offline Aido68

  • Supporter
  • *
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
  • minecraft!!!
  • Minecraft Username: Aido70
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2011, 10:09:23 PM »
Hey Aido,a question, I addet the spawner to my map, but it doesn't spawn slimes,
must it be underearth or so?

 has to be anywhere near bedrock in a largeish cavern, i dont think it matters what light level
it is, they should still spawn. Try placing them in the middle of the cavern or put some space behind the spawner, tell me if it still doesnt work
The chances of digging straight down into lava increase drastically if you have diamond in your inventory.

Its proven by science.


Offline Apedreado

  • *
  • Posts: 340
  • Gender: Male
    • My DeviantArt Page
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2011, 11:32:47 PM »
With the new Stable update for MCEdit... can't you just right click a monster spawner and make it spawn slimes? Kinda making this schematic moot?
Apedreado's Schematic Archive

It would be appreciated if people, who are new to the forums, check out stickied posts, like CityBuilder's posts: MCEdit Information and Community Rules

Offline Aido68

  • Supporter
  • *
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
  • minecraft!!!
  • Minecraft Username: Aido70
Re: I have a Slime Spawner
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2011, 11:53:17 PM »
yes -_- you are right you can just do that now
The chances of digging straight down into lava increase drastically if you have diamond in your inventory.

Its proven by science.


 


anything